Share:    Facebook Facebook Reddit

[VGC] Top Cut VGC Teams from the Sheffield and Collinsville Regionals
#1
 
So recently there was two VGC Regional tournaments that took place in two respective locations: Sheffield in the UK and Collinsville, Missouri in the US. With the conclusion of these tournaments, we have a list of all the top cut teams from both regional events, so feel free to browse through these teams and see any Pokemon or cores that interest you. For anyone asking why Sheffield got a Top 8 while Collinsvilles was a Top 16, this was mostly due to attendence levels and the UK regional didn't enough people to get the a Top 16. Again feel free to discuss anything in relation to the teams and what's the current VGC metagame and trends are at the moment. 

If anyone wants to see any complementary cores or pokemon builds/movesets in the VGC scene, check them on in the respective highlighted links. 
 
 

Sheffield Regionals (UK)

 
1st- Alberto Bos: [Image: icon-tapu-bulu.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-araquanid.png] [Image: icon-porygon2.png] [Image: icon-magnezone.png] [Image: icon-nihilego.png]

2st- Alex Gomez: [Image: icon-tapu-bulu.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-araquanid.png] [Image: icon-porygon2.png] [Image: icon-magnezone.png] [Image: icon-nihilego.png]

3rd- Javier Senorena: [Image: icon-tapu-lele.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-muk-alola.png] [Image: icon-porygon2.png] [Image: icon-garchomp.png] [Image: icon-ninetales-alola.png]



4th- Daniel Nolan: [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-mudsdale.png] [Image: icon-araquanid.png] [Image: icon-porygon2.png] [Image: icon-celesteela.png] [Image: icon-ninetales-alola.png]

5th- Daniel Oztekin: [Image: icon-smeargle.png] [Image: icon-pheromosa.png] [Image: icon-xurkitree.png] [Image: icon-porygon-z.png] [Image: icon-celesteela.png] [Image: icon-gigalith.png] 

6th- Rob Akershoek: [Image: icon-tapu-fini.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-kartana.png] [Image: icon-snorlax.png] [Image: icon-mimikyu.png] [Image: icon-persian-alola.png] 

7th- Alessio Yuri Boschetto: [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-kartana.png] [Image: icon-tapu-lele.png] [Image: icon-garchomp.png] [Image: icon-mandibuzz.png]

8th- Andrea Ciccone: [Image: icon-tapu-lele.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-gastrodon.png] [Image: icon-porygon2.png] [Image: icon-celesteela.png] [Image: icon-snorlax.png]
 
 

 
Collinsville Regionals (US)

 
1st- Alex Underhill: [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-gyarados.png] [Image: icon-togedemaru.png]  [Image: icon-garchomp.png] [Image: icon-celesteela.png]

2st- Justin Burns: [Image: icon-tapu-lele.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-ninetales-alola.png] [Image: icon-snorlax.png] [Image: icon-garchomp.png] [Image: icon-drifblim.png]

3rd- Nick Navarre: [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-kartana.png] [Image: icon-porygon2.png] [Image: icon-gyarados.png] [Image: icon-gigalith.png]


4th- Andrew Nowak: [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-buzzwole.png] [Image: icon-tapu-fini.png] [Image: icon-porygon2.png] [Image: icon-garchomp.png] [Image: icon-celesteela.png]

5th- Jon Hu: [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-gyarados.png] [Image: icon-kartana.png] [Image: icon-pikachu.png] [Image: icon-electivire.png] [Image: icon-aerodactyl.png]

6th- Thomas McCready: [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-tapu-lele.png] [Image: icon-mandibuzz.png] [Image: icon-garchomp.png] [Image: icon-celesteela.png]

7th- Jean-Marc Hérbert: [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-kartana.png] [Image: icon-tapu-lele.png] [Image: icon-garchomp.png] [Image: icon-drifblim.png]

8th- Alberto Lara: [Image: icon-tapu-lele.png] [Image: icon-magnezone.png] [Image: icon-salamence.png] [Image: icon-snorlax.png] [Image: icon-garchomp.png] [Image: icon-drifblim.png]

9th- Conan Thompson: [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-gyarados.png] [Image: icon-tapu-fini.png] [Image: icon-porygon2.png] [Image: icon-metagross.png] [Image: icon-garchomp.png]

10th- Jeremy Gross:  [Image: icon-tapu-lele.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-buzzwole.png] [Image: icon-snorlax.png][Image: icon-nihilego.png] [Image: icon-drifblim.png]

11th- Keegen Meeyer: [Image: icon-tapu-fini.png] [Image: icon-marowak-alola.png] [Image: icon-kartana.png] [Image: icon-ninetales-alola.png] [Image: icon-garchomp.png] [Image: icon-mandibuzz.png] 

12th- Steven Lasso: [Image: icon-tapu-lele.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-araquanid.png] [Image: icon-porygon2.png] [Image: icon-celesteela.png] [Image: icon-mudsdale.png] 

13th- Ashton Cox: [Image: icon-tapu-lele.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-kartana.png] [Image: icon-xurkitree.png] [Image: icon-garchomp.png] [Image: icon-aerodactyl.png]

14th- Ethan Simpson: [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-raichu-alola.png] [Image: icon-misdreavus.png] [Image: icon-snorlax.png] [Image: icon-garchomp.png] [Image: icon-celesteela.png] 

15th- Dana Zieman: [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-kartana.png] [Image: icon-porygon2.png] [Image: icon-araquanid.png] [Image: icon-muk-alola.png] 

16th- Carson Confer:
 [Image: icon-tapu-koko.png] [Image: icon-arcanine.png] [Image: icon-kartana.png] [Image: icon-porygon2.png] [Image: icon-araquanid.png] [Image: icon-mudsdale.png]
 
Reply
#2
misdreavus in championships? 14th etahn simpson has a misdreavous?
no wonder he is in 14th
Reply
#3
The UK still use Bulu? Scary.
Saffari - BUG: Combee, Volbeat, Pinsir
TSVs - 3498 (Sun) - 3217 (Moon)

Hojunhu's Bizarre Bazaar
Reply
#4
Tfw I'm more surprised to see a Bulu in Top 8 than a Pikachu. Looks like UK figured out that Porgon-2 + Araquanid is broken.
Reply
#5
Oh man @Black117 just what i was looking for thanks for making the post!
Follow us on Twitter @_pokemonforever
Learn about us on our Welcome Page
Watch us play games on Twitch.tv
Reply
#6
Yeah some of these teams are incredibly interesting such as the Misdreavus, the Light Ball Pikachu with Lightening Rod, and the Togedemaru. Definitely Underhill's use of Togedemaru in this tour shows does have viability in the format with the prevalence of Tapu Koko, Celesteela, Tapu Fini, etc. With the right team support, some of these mons can go the extra mile in tournament play. On the US side, we do see a resurgence of Tapu Lele in the format as well as only one AFK core in the UK regionals, showing that the core is somewhat diminishing. Araquanid and Porygon2 are still proving their worth in both respective regionals with the hybrid trick room option.
Reply


Forum Jump:
POKéMON of the Day

#136 Flareon

Recent Threads
[LOOKING FOR] ENIGMA BERRY FOR SUN AND MOON
Forum: Pokemon Trading, Breeding, & Friend Safari
last post by TheWildShannon
25 minutes ago
[NEW MEMBER] Nice to Meet Everyone
Forum: Meet and Greet
last post by school12345123
1 hour ago
[NEW MEMBER] Hello delicious people
Forum: Meet and Greet
last post by Queen
24 minutes ago
[S/M] [SHOP] Ultra Trading Shack (Shiny, Events & Giveaways)
Forum: Pokemon Trading, Breeding, & Friend Safari
last post by Queen
1 hour ago
[S/M] Salazzle Event Issue
Forum: General Pokemon Discussion
last post by Queen
9 hours ago


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)